Connect with us

Celebrity

Ibrahim Yekini Itele

Ibrahim Yekini Itele

Ibrahim Yekini Itele biography

Ibrahim Yekini Itele popularly known as Itele d’icon is an award winning Nigerian actor, movie producer and scriptwriter.

Background information

Full Name: Ibrahim Yekini Bakare

Born: 1 January, 1980

Birth Place: Bariga, Lagos, Nigeria

Residence: Lagos State, Nigeria

State of origin: Abeokuta, Ogun state

Nationality: Nigerian

Also known as: IteleItele, d’icon

Spouse(s): Wunmi (m. 2016)

Children: 1

Famous as: Actor, Scriptwriter, Producer, Director

Years Active: 2005 – Present

Religion: Muslim

Alma mater: Moshood abiola Polytechnic (MAPOLY), Abeokuta

Instagram: @iteledicon

Ibrahim Yekini Itele 9

Biographical and educational career

born on January 1, 1980 in Bariga, Lagos state. He hail from Abeokuta, Ogun state Nigeria. Ibrahim attended Moshood abiola Polytechnic (MAPOLY), Abeokuta.

Also Read About:  Damola Olatunji

Also Read About: Moji Afolayan

Ibrahim Yekini Itele 10

Acting career

Ibrahim Yekini Itele got his first appearance in the movie “Ijakumo Mefa” and the movie brought him to limelight.
He is mostly known for his action packed movies.

Ibrahim has worked with top notable actors across the country such as Odunlade Adekola, Femi Adebayo, Tunde Usman, Kelvin Ikeduba, and many others.

Since his first movie appearance he has featured, scripted, directed and produced several movies, some of which include; Anini, Akoba, Kesari, Lucifer and many more.

Ibrahim Yekini Itele 11

Family and personal life

Ibrahim Yekini Itele got married to Wunmi in June 2016 and their union is blessed with a child.

Also Read About:  Lateef Adedimeji

Ibrahim Yekini Itele 12

Awards and recognitions

Nominated for City People Movie Award for Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Nominated for City People Movie Award for Movie Director of the Year (Yoruba).

Advertisement
1 Comment

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.