Connect with us

Celebrity

Muyiwa Ademola

Muyiwa Ademola

Muyiwa Ademola biography

Muyiwa Ademola is a Nigerian Nollywood  actor, film-maker, film producer and director. In 2005, his film ORI (Fate) won the best indigenous film at the maiden edition of Africa Movie Academy Awards(Amaa).

The event had Hollywood Danny Glover in attendance . In 2008, he was nominated for the Africa Movie Academy Award for Most Outstanding Indigenous Actor.

Background information

Born: 26 January 1971

Birth place: Abeokuta, Ogun State, Nigeria

Nationality: Nigerian

Also known as: Mr. Authentic

Citizenship: Nigerian

Famous as: Actor, Film-maker and film director

Years active: 1991–present

Spouse: Omolara Ademola (m. 2006)

Education: University of Ibadan

Nominations: City People Movie Award for Best Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Also Read About:  Bobrisky

Notable work: Ori, Ile, J.J, Alapadupe, Owo Okuta

Parent(s): Rebecca Ademola (mother) Isiah Ademola (Father)

Religion: Christian

Muyiwa Ademola

Early life

He was born on 26 January 1971 at
Abeokuta, the capital of Ogun State
southwestern Nigeria. He attended St. David’s High School at Molete in Ibadan
where he obtained the West Africa Secondary School Certificate. He later proceeded to the University of Ibadan
where he obtained a Bachelor of Education degree in Adult education.

Career

He joined the Nigerian film industry through Charles Olumo, popularly known as Agbako who based in his hometown, Abeokuta. He later met a movie director called S.I Ola who taught him acting and movie production.

He began his acting career fully in 1991. In 1995, he produced his first ever written script into a movie titled Asise meaning BLUNDER in English. The production was sponsored by Dibel who deals in generating sets.

Also Read About:  Rachael Okonkwo

Muyiwa Ademola

Since 1995, he has produced, directed and featured in several Yoruba Nollywood movies. On January 2013, it was reported that he was involved in a fatal accident, which almost resulted in his death

It is known fact muyiwa Ademola is one of the best Yoruba movies actor that many youth look up to has role model.

  • Muyiwa Ademola

  • Muyiwa Ademola

  • Muyiwa Ademola

  • Muyiwa Ademola
  • Muyiwa Ademola
  • Muyiwa Ademola
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.