Connect with us

Celebrity

Oyebade Adebimpe

Oyebade Adebimpe

Oyebade Adebimpe biography

Oyebade Adebimpe is a popular Nigeria actress and a model known for “onikede” in a movie titled “Agbede Meji” produced by Yomi Fabiyi.

Background information

Full Name: Oyebade Adebimpe

Born: 23 March, 1994

Birth Place: Ijero Ekiti, Ekiti State, Nigeria

Nationality: Nigerian

Also known as: Onikede, Mo Bimpe

Famous as: Actress, Model

Years Active: 2016 – present

Religion: Christian

Alma mater: Ekiti state University, Ado Ekiti

Oyebade Adebimpe 5

Biographical and educational career

Oyebade Adebimpe was born in Ijero Ekiti, Ekiti State, Nigeria on March 23, 1994 she was the last born of the family of 5.

Her father is a historian of repute who loved story telling, in a way she got her writing talents from him. She is from a royal family but her parents taught her to be humble from a young age.

Oyebade Adebimpe studied English at Ekiti State University (EKSU), Ado Ekiti. She also did her one year mandatory youth service at the local airport in Benin, Edo state.

Also Read About: Dagrin

Oyebade Adebimpe

Acting career

Oyebade Adebimpe started modeling officially in February 2016, at first it wasn’t so easy but luckily for her, she got signed to an agency (GnG models).

Also Read About:  Bidemi Kosoko

Oyebade Adebimpe aslo Started off her acting career in December 2016, in an interview she narrated what brought her to acting.

“Acting was never really my thing because I’m a bit of a shy person and I didn’t know I have such talent in me. Modeling is a lot different from acting, I was in Benin one evening and I got a BC from one of the modeling WhatsApp group chats that models were needed to attend an audition of a movie titled ‘Crossroad’ for a particular role (lead role). It stated in the text message that the producer needed a dark skinned girl for the role. A fair friend from the same group chatted me up and advised me to go for it, I told her I was in Benin and there was no way.

Few weeks later, I got another text message stating that people should start auditioning online, meaning you have to send your pictures, details, one minute crying video and one minute soliloquy video to a particular email address (the producer’s).

Also Read About:  Nwankwo Kanu

Another friend of mine advised I try my luck, I decided to make the videos, had fun while at it though but to be honest I didn’t take it seriously until I got a text message a week after via an email that I was picked for the role! I thought it was a joke until I later met with the producer and some other crewmembers.

I’m glad I was part of the project and still grateful to the producer (Mr yomi Fabiyi) for believing in me so much and allowing me to play such a challenging role alongside Nollywood stars like Toyin Aimakhu, Gabriel Afolayan, Sola Kosoko, Kemi Afolabi, Debbie Shokoya, Yomi Fabiyi himself and many more.”

Also Read About: Ben Murray-Bruce

Oyebade Adebimpe

Other business

Adebimpe is also the C.E.O of an empire called MoLuxury brand and she has worked with brands, stylists, photographers, magazines, makeup artists, hair extension companies, fashion designers, featured in many prints, bills and advert campaigns to mention a few.

Also Read About:  Bimbo Ademoye

She is the ambassador for Zirock’s entertainment in Lagos state, House of Royalty, models, Digest magazine, and she is currently the face of Mobe’s clothings.

Oyebade Adebimpe

Awards and recognitions

City People Movie Award for Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Breakout star of the year at the 5th edition of the Annual MAYA awards.

City People Movie Award for Best New Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)

Also Read About: Zlatan Ibile

Oyebade Adebimpe

Projects

She released a movie in 2018 titled “Entrapped” which features an ensemble cast of Odunlade Adekola, Mercy Aigbe, Taiwo Hassan (Ogogo), Lateef Adedimeji, Tope Sholaja, Bukola Adeeyo, Ibrahim Itele and Herself.

She has also worked on a movie titled “07 : 07 “A day to remember” a 2018 movie.

Oyebade Adebimpe 6

Film by Oyebade Adebimpe

Agbede meji (Crossroad) 2016, as Onikede

Delusion

Vow

I Dance

Secret

Silent Cry (2018)

Shadows

Dear Sister

Assurance

The Fault

Fire (Ina) 2018

Faramola (2018)

Irapada

Tranquility

Oloore

Abike Oni

bread

Romance

Entrapped 2018

“07 : 07 “A day to remember” 2018

Adebimpe Omo Oba 2019

  • Oyebade Adebimpe

  • Oyebade Adebimpe

  • Oyebade Adebimpe

  • Oyebade Adebimpe

  • Oyebade Adebimpe

  • Oyebade Adebimpe
  • Oyebade Adebimpe
  • Oyebade Adebimpe
  • Oyebade Adebimpe
  • Oyebade Adebimpe
Advertisement
2 Comments

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.