Connect with us

Celebrity

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma Biography

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma Oganla is a Nigerian Fuji musician and film actor. And is one of the leading artist in his musical genre. He got the name “Pasuma” in 1997 from his musical pal Adeola Omotayo, the CEO of Heavy Sounds. Pasuma is regarded as one of the top 10 talented Nigerian Fuji musicians of all times.

Background information

Full Name: Wasiu Alabi Ajibola

Born: 27 November 1967

Birth place: Mushin, Lagos State, Nigeria

State of origin: Kwara state, Nigeria

Also known as: Oganla fuji, Alhaji, Pasuma Wonder

Nationality: Nigerian

Citizenship: Nigerian, Georgia, US

Famous as: film actor fuji musician Hip hop musician

Children: 10

Religion: Muslim

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma 9

Childhood And Education

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma is born in Mushin Lagos State, Nigeria. The artist attended Mushin mission primary school. In 1979, he moved with his family to Kwara State and attended Nigerian model high school for his secondary school education.

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma was single-handedly raised by his mother as his parents got separated when he was nine years old.

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma father wanted him to be a medical doctor. His father, a well educated man, didn’t want his son to have a rough life which musician career was associated with.

Also Read About:  Ronke Odusanya

His mother didn’t want her son to be a Fuji musician as well. But she later supported him in his chosen career after so much persuasion.

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma

Music Career

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma started his musical career in 1984, at the tender age of 17. His first album was release in 1993. Alhaji Wasiu Alabi Pasuma has recorded and released over 30 Fuji Music Albums.His first album was recorded in 1993. His debut album titled “Recognition” made him popular.

King Wasiu Ayinde Marshal music inspired Pasuma in his chosen career. Deep inside, Pasuma felt he could do more. He often gathered his friends and sang.

The passion for music was so strong that he decided to leave the Nigeria Model High School and go into music fully. In 80’s and 90’s, he used to play at the hotels in Mushin, Ojuelegba, Ebute Metta, Surulere, Jibawi and others.

In 1993, Eru Owa Records offered to sign him. He refused initially, but they insisted and urged him to try. In the end, they signed an agreement which gave birth to his debut album titled “Recognition”.

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma started playing and performing on the stage since 1984 after his secondary education.

Also Read About:  Nkem Owoh

The second album, “Choices” was released the following year and the third album in 1995 titled “Orobokibo”. This album earned him “The best Fuji artist” award at the FMA awards.

On August 2015, Wasiu Alabi Pasuma released his debut hip-hop album titled “My World” which featured Olamide, Oritse Femi, Tiwa Savage, and Patoranki.

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma has collaborated with many prominent entertainment stars including Bola Abimbola, King Sunny Ade, Patoranking, Tiwa Savage, Olamide, Oritse Femi and Reekado Banks to mention a few.

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma 10

Contribution To Fuji Music

Many people considered fuji music a street music, Pasuma had done a lot to change that perception:

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma mingled with hip-hop artists who were considered the elite in the music industry. He is known to infuse hip-hop into fuji music.

This was achieved by working with different hip-hop artists who featured him in their songs and he featured them in his as well.

He became popular with the street type of Fuji music. Due to its popularity with young Nigerians, Fuji is now the main trend in Nigerian hip-hop music.

The songs were accepted among listeners. Because of that, people began to see Fuji music. Pasuma is one of the artists who have given a new meaning to fuji music.

Also Read About:  Wasiu Ayinde Marshal

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma 11

Acting Career

Pasuma has featured in many Nigeria movies such as “Aiye Miami”, “Iyanje”, “Jaiyeola Ni Mo N Je” and “Alenibare”. In total, he acted in more than 30 Yoruba movies. Like a true pop star, he entered the movie industry, appearing in some Nollywood films.

Family And Personal Life

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma have ten children (two boys and eight girls) from three different women. The oldest Pasuma’s daughter is 28. The artist had his first child when he was 23.

Pasuma has been married once, but he got divorced. There were rumors that he had over 20 children but the singer denied such allegations

Wasiu Alabi Pasuma 12

Award and Nomination

Pasuma beat the likes of Olamide, Phyno, Flavor to emerge the winner of Best Indigenous Artist of the year at the
Nigeria Entertainment Awards.

He was also nominated for the Best featured Non-islamic Artiste in Islamic album in 2016 alongside Saheed Osupa, Sule Alao Malaika, Shefiu Alao, Taye Currency, Muri Thunder.

And has also received many award both locally and internationally.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.